Privacy

Privacy policy summary

This summary sets out the key points about how the Museum of Australian Democracy at Old Parliament House handles personal information.

This policy describes the kinds of personal information we collect and hold, how we collect that information and why we do so. It also provides details of how an individual can access their personal information and seek its correction, and our complaint handling process.

This policy does not apply to personal information contained in museum collection material that is held, managed and made accessible by the Museum. The Privacy Act includes a general exemption for all such material held by libraries, art galleries and museums.

Further information can be found in our main Privacy policy. Please contact us if you wish to access the policy in a different form.

Collection of personal information

The Museum of Australian Democracy will not collect personal information unless the individual consents and the information is necessary or directly related to our functions or activities. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and will generally collect the information from the individual personally, although in some cases we may receive information from third parties.

We may also collect publicly available information when we want to contact stakeholders who may be interested in our activities.

Disclosure of personal information

The Museum is committed to taking all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss. We do not sell, rent, loan or invite external access to your personal information. We will only disclose your information with your permission or if we are required to do so by law.

Access to personal information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by sending an email to governance@moadoph.gov.au. If your information is inaccurate or incomplete, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect.

How to make a complaint

All complaints about how we have handled your personal information should be in writing. If you need help lodging a complaint, you can contact us.

Privacy Impact Assessment Register

The Australian Government Agencies Privacy Code requires that all agencies, including Museum of Australian Democracy Old Parliament House, must conduct a Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) for all high privacy risk projects.

A project may be deemed high risk if MoAD considers the project to include any new or updated ways of handling personal or sensitive information, significantly impacting the privacy of individuals.

As part of its compliance, MoAD is required to maintain a PIA Register consisting of all PIAs conducted and publish this register on our website.

PIA Register

The PIA Register was last reviewed on 7 June 2023. 

How to contact us

You can contact us at:

Privacy Contact Officer
Old Parliament House
PO Box 3934
Manuka ACT 2603
Email: governance@moadoph.gov.au
Telephone: 02 6270 8171